Tomato- Oxheart Pink

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.50
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Oxheart Pink

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Glossy pink coloured fruits
  • Hungarian heirloom variety


Climbing (indeterminate) variety. Hungarian heirloom tomato producing round heart-shaped glossy pink skinned tomatoes. Thick meaty flesh with few seeds and very little acid. Tolerates cold climates. Great for sauces, canned tomatoes, cooking or eating fresh.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 70 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: E5-18)
Seeds per gram: 400 seeds


SKU E5-18
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 400

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Leek- Bulgarian Giant

Leek- Bulgarian Giant

$1.25

Onion- Spring Pompei

Onion- Spring Pompei

$1.25

Fenugreek

Fenugreek

From $1.25

See Options
Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Currant

Tomato- Yellow Currant

$1.50

Lettuce- Mignonette Brown

Lettuce- Mignonette Brown

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Reisetomate

Tomato- Reisetomate

$1.25

Tomato- Rouge De Marmande

Tomato- Rouge De Marmande

$1.25

Tomato- Red Fig

Tomato- Red Fig

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Grosse Lisse

Tomato- Yellow Grosse Lisse

$1.25

Tomato- Beefsteak

Tomato- Beefsteak

$1.25

Tomato- Sweet Marbles

Tomato- Sweet Marbles

$1.25

Tomato- Black Cherry

Tomato- Black Cherry

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Currant

Tomato- Yellow Currant

$1.50