Tomato- Ram's Horn

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Ram's Horn

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Bush (Determinate)
  • Red elongated horn shaped fruit
  • Heirloom variety


Bush (Determinate). An heirloom variety, producing red, medium to large sized, elongated (horn) shaped fruit. Tolerant to a wide variety of conditions and has good disease resistance. Produces a high yield of fruit, that is ideal for salads, sauces and preserving.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 80 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: G4-11)
Seeds per gram: 310 seeds


SKU G4-11
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 310

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Cucumber- Poinsett

Cucumber- Poinsett

$1.50

Radish- Watermelon

Radish- Watermelon

$1.50

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.50

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.50

Tomato- Beefsteak

Tomato- Beefsteak

$1.25

Spinach- Perpetual Gator

Spinach- Perpetual Gator

$1.25

Tomato- Tommy Toe

Tomato- Tommy Toe

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Saint Pierre

Tomato- Saint Pierre

$1.25

Tomato- Jaune Flamme

Tomato- Jaune Flamme

$1.25

Tomato- Sweet Marbles

Tomato- Sweet Marbles

$1.25

Tomato- Roma

Tomato- Roma

$1.25

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Tomato- Totem

Tomato- Totem

$1.50

Tomato- Black Cherry

Tomato- Black Cherry

$1.25

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25