Tomato- Reisetomate

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

WAS $1.25
NOW $0.70
Sale Ends in
00:00 am, 31 October 2020
In Stock

Maximum Order Quantity 5

Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Reisetomate

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Unusual lumpy fruit
  • Known as the 'Travelers Tomato'


Climbing (indeterminate) variety. Known as the lumpy travelers tomato this unusual tomato forms clusters of joined tomato segments. Originating from Peru it was popular among travelers for its ability to be eaten by segment as required. Sweet acidic flavour with a thick skin. Great for chutney, salsa, salads and snacking.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 100cm
Plant Spacing: 80cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 100 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: E6-02)
Seeds per gram: 680 seeds


SKU E6-02
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 680

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Strawberry- Alpine

Strawberry- Alpine

$1.25

Radish- Watermelon

Radish- Watermelon

$1.25

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.50

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.50

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.50


More From This Category


Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25

Tomato- Big Rainbow

Tomato- Big Rainbow

$1.25

Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

$1.50

Tomato- Daydream

Tomato- Daydream

$1.25

Tomato- Swift

Tomato- Swift

$1.25

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Tomato- Roma

Tomato- Roma

$1.25

Tomato- Ram's Horn

Tomato- Ram's Horn

$1.25