Tomato- Riesentraube

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Riesentraube

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Heirloom from 1800's
  • Popular for tomato wine


Climbing (indeterminate) variety. Produces bunches of large grape-like red fruit with pointed ends. Heirloom variety dating back to 1800's from Germany. Good full bodied complex flavour not often found in cherry tomatoes. Popular variety for making tomato wine. 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 100cm
Plant Spacing: 80cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 80 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: E6-05)
Seeds per gram: 740 seeds


SKU E6-05
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 740

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.25

Purslane- Green

Purslane- Green

$1.25

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.25

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.50

Shirley Poppy- Double Mix

Shirley Poppy- Double Mix

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Beefsteak

Tomato- Beefsteak

$1.50

Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.50

Tomato- German Johnson

Tomato- German Johnson

$1.25

Tomato- Sugar Lump

Tomato- Sugar Lump

$1.25

Tomato- Ice

Tomato- Ice

$1.25

Tomato- Totem

Tomato- Totem

$1.50

Tomato- Roma

Tomato- Roma

$1.25