Tomato- White Beauty

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- White Beauty

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Creamy-white fruit, inside and out
  • Meaty flesh with few seeds


Climbing (indeterminate). Popular in the mid 1800’s, and once referred to as “the best white tomato”, this unique variety produces creamy-white coloured fruit, inside and out. Mild and sweet, with a slight citrus taste, the fruits are meaty with few seeds. Ideal for slicing and adding a decorative touch to vegetable platters and salads, and can even be used to make a creamy white sauce.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 80 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: G4-18)
Seeds per gram: 350 seeds


SKU G4-18
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 350

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.50

Tomato- Beefsteak

Tomato- Beefsteak

$1.25

Tomato- Tommy Toe

Tomato- Tommy Toe

$1.25

Tomato- Roma

Tomato- Roma

$1.25

Tatsoi

Tatsoi

From $1.25

See Options
Tomato- Sweetie

Tomato- Sweetie

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Tigerella

Tomato- Tigerella

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Tommy Toe

Tomato- Yellow Tommy Toe

$1.25

Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

$1.50

Tomato- Yellow Grosse Lisse

Tomato- Yellow Grosse Lisse

$1.25

Tomato- Beefsteak

Tomato- Beefsteak

$1.25

Tomato- Santorini

Tomato- Santorini

$1.25

Tomato- Red Fig

Tomato- Red Fig

$1.25

Tomato- Totem

Tomato- Totem

$1.50