Tomato- Pineapple

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.20
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Pineapple

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Heirloom variety
  • Large beefsteak type fruit


Climbing. Heirloom variety. Plants produce very attractive large beefsteak type fruits that are golden yellow in colour and usually have red streaks. Sweet and fruity flavour and meaty flesh with few seeds make it a great variety for slicing. High yielding.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Hardiness: Frost tender
Days to Maturity/flowering: 90-100 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: E4-11)
Seeds per gram: 340 seeds


SKU E4-11
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 340
Photo credits:

Photo by Latvian98

Photo by Pastilla the Mannequin

Photo by Satrina0

Photo by .Manisha.

Photo by Heather Schoeppach

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.10

Leek- Bulgarian Giant

Leek- Bulgarian Giant

$1.00

Tomato- San Marzano

Tomato- San Marzano

$1.00

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.10

Strawberry- Alpine

Strawberry- Alpine

$1.25

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

$1.00


More From This Category


Tomato- Brandywine Red

Tomato- Brandywine Red

$1.20

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.10

Tomato- Black Russian

Tomato- Black Russian

$1.10

Tomato- Sweetie

Tomato- Sweetie

$1.20

Tomato- Principe Borghese

Tomato- Principe Borghese

$1.30

Tomato- Rouge De Marmande

Tomato- Rouge De Marmande

$1.00

Tomato- Grosse Lisse

Tomato- Grosse Lisse

$1.00