Watermelon- Warpaint

Citrullus vulgaris


Standard seed packet, 30 seeds

$2.00
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Watermelon- Warpaint

Citrullus vulgaris

Synonyms: Citrullus lanatus


  • Summer vine fruit
  • Juicy red flesh


This variety of watermelon is also known as 'Crimson Sweet'.

Summer vine fruit.  Popular heirloom variety that produces large round or oval fruit growing up to 10kg.  Fruit has yellow and green stiped skin and juicy dark red flesh with sweet flavour.  Stores well.  Good disease resistance. 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct
Sowing Depth: 20mm
When: Spring or after frost
Germination: 10-14 days @ 27-32°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 125cm
Plant Spacing: 75cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 90 days
*Notes: Needs to be well watered. Is pollinated by bees. Susceptible to mildew.

(Product number: G2-03)
Seeds per gram: 15 seeds


SKU G2-03
Shipping Weight 0.0028kg
Botanical name: Citrullus vulgaris
Botanical synonyms: Citrullus lanatus
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 30 seeds
Seeds per gram: 15
Photo credits:

Photo 2 by johan.van.spronsen ©

Photo 3 by A. Scott Blackburn ©

Photo 4 by positivevieve ©

Photo 5 by a_kailyard_in_adelaide ©

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Snapdragon- Tom Thumb mix

Snapdragon- Tom Thumb mix

$1.25

Watermelon- Charleston Grey

Watermelon- Charleston Grey

$1.50

Radish- Watermelon

Radish- Watermelon

$1.50

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.25

Tomato- Beefsteak

Tomato- Beefsteak

$1.25

Spinach- Perpetual Gator

Spinach- Perpetual Gator

$1.25


More From This Category