Winged Pea

Lotus tetragonolobus


Standard seed packet, 10 seeds

$2.50
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Winged Pea

Lotus tetragonolobus

Synonyms: Tetragonolobus purpureus


  • Annual to 30cm
  • Red flowers
  • Asparagus Pea


Annual trailing plant with compact low spreading habit to 30cm. Common in Mediterranean climates this low growing plant produces deep red flowers followed by small winged shaped seed pods. Pods should be harvested when 2cm long and can be eaten raw or cooked and have an asparagus-like flavour. Also known as "Asparagus Pea" or "Winged Lotus". Roasted seeds are often used as coffee substitute. 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 20mm
When: Spring to early summer
Germination: 7-21 days @ 15-20°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Half hardy Annual
Row Spacing: 100cm
Plant Spacing: 20cm
Plant Height: 30cm
Position: Full sun, moist soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 60-80 days

(Product number: D8-18)
Seeds per gram: 27 seeds


SKU D8-18
Shipping Weight 0.0050kg
Botanical name: Lotus tetragonolobus
Botanical synonyms: Tetragonolobus purpureus
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 10 seeds
Seeds per gram: 27

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Minutina

Minutina

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.50

Garland- Serrate Leaf

Garland- Serrate Leaf

$1.25

Marshmallow

Marshmallow

$1.25

Malabar Spinach- Red

Malabar Spinach- Red

$1.75

Anise

Anise

$1.25


More From This Category