Tomato- Yellow Currant

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.75
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Yellow Currant

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Small yellow fruit to around 1cm
  • Sweet and tart flavour


Climbing (indeterminate). Plants produce high yields of small yellow fruit that grow to around 1cm. Fruit has a firm and juicy texture with a strong flavour that's sweet and tart. Easy to grow. Perfect for salads, garnishes and as a snack. Good disease resistance.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 60-70 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: F2-18)
Seeds per gram: 325 seeds


SKU F2-18
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 325
Photo credits:

Photo by Cristina / CC BY 2.0/cropped

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Cucumber- Poinsett

Cucumber- Poinsett

$1.50

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.50

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.50

Tomato- Beefsteak

Tomato- Beefsteak

$1.25

Tomato- Tommy Toe

Tomato- Tommy Toe

$1.25

Tomato- Cherry Cocktail

Tomato- Cherry Cocktail

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Gold Nugget

Tomato- Gold Nugget

$1.25

Tomato- Red Fig

Tomato- Red Fig

$1.25

Tomato- Ice

Tomato- Ice

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.50

Tomato- Yellow Tommy Toe

Tomato- Yellow Tommy Toe

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.50

Tomato- Black Cherry

Tomato- Black Cherry

$1.25

Tomato- Saint Pierre

Tomato- Saint Pierre

$1.25