Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

Solanum lycopersicum

Rated 4/5 based on 2 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 55 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Bush (determinate)
  • Small pink/red egg shaped fruits
  • Sweet flavour


Bush (determinate). Plants produce heavy yields of small pale pink to red egg-shaped fruit that grow to around 4cm long. Fruit has excellent sweet flavour and are best eaten fresh; ideal for salads. Very popular market variety in Thailand.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 60cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 70 days
*Notes: Plants may need staking. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: E3-11)
Seeds per gram: 420 seeds


SKU E3-11
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 55 seeds
Seeds per gram: 420
Photo credits:

Photo by Illia Chavez

Tomato- Thai Pink EggTomato- Thai Pink Egg

18 January 2021
An amazing indeterminate that keeps producing all summer. The fruit is a nice pink colour the size of plums. Doesn't seem to be affected by fruit fly so great to grow in summer. In the subtropics I plant seed in a greenhouse in June to plant out seedlings after the last frost - Usually mid August. A staple in my garden!!
(5)

Lovely addition to my garden.

25 May 2019
I planted my seeds late Summer (location ; Mid North Coast of NSW), they were slow to get growing, and not many flowers, but now at the end of May, I am still getting flowers and fruit, and the plants are healthy and loving their sunny spot. These little tomatoes rarely make it indoors, as I munch them as I pick them. Definitely a regular in my patch.
(4)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Leek- Bulgarian Giant

Leek- Bulgarian Giant

$1.25

Aster- Powderpuffs Mix

Aster- Powderpuffs Mix

$1.25

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.25

Silverbeet- Magenta

Silverbeet- Magenta

$1.25

Thyme- Summer

Thyme- Summer

$1.75

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.25

Perilla- Red

Perilla- Red

$1.25

Silverbeet- Golden Sunrise

Silverbeet- Golden Sunrise

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Sweet Marbles

Tomato- Sweet Marbles

$1.25

Tomato- Saint Pierre

Tomato- Saint Pierre

$1.25

Tomato- Money Maker

Tomato- Money Maker

$1.25

Tomato- Reisetomate

Tomato- Reisetomate

$1.25

Tomato- Daydream

Tomato- Daydream

$1.25

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25

Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

$1.25

Tomato- Gold Nugget

Tomato- Gold Nugget

$1.25