Petunia- Alderman (Violet)

Petunia x hybrida

Rated 5/5 based on 1 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 500 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Petunia- Alderman (Violet)

Petunia x hybrida

Synonyms: Petunia nana compacta


  • Flowering annual, 30cm
  • Borders, beds and pots
  • Violet flowers


"Dwarf Multiflora". Flowering annual growing to 30cm. Free flowering habit. Ideal for borders, beds, pots, and hanging baskets. Long flowering. Violet coloured flowers. Can be mass planted and used as a ground cover. Open pollinated variety.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 3mm
When: Spring or after frost
Germination: 5-15 days @ 21-28°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Half hardy Annual
Plant Spacing: 30cm
Plant Height: 30cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 80-100 days
*Notes: Trim plants back after first flowering. Protect young plants from snails and slugs.

(Product number: A1-11)
Seeds per gram: 11500 seeds


SKU A1-11
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Petunia x hybrida
Botanical synonyms: Petunia nana compacta
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 500 seeds
Seeds per gram: 11500

Excellent 5 stars

By: on 23 March 2016
I did mass planting and they are perfect the different purple colors are magnificent I put them in pots and the garden bed and they just keep flowering would recommend them.
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Aster- Giant Ray Mix

Aster- Giant Ray Mix

$1.25

Petunia- Nana Compacta Mix

Petunia- Nana Compacta Mix

$1.25

Candytuft- Empress White

Candytuft- Empress White

$1.25

Gypsophila- Repens Rose

Gypsophila- Repens Rose

$1.25

Wallflower- Fire King

Wallflower- Fire King

$1.25

Petunia- Snowball

Petunia- Snowball

$1.25

Aster- Single Rainbow Mix

Aster- Single Rainbow Mix

$1.25

Perilla- Red

Perilla- Red

$1.75


More From This Category


Petunia- Snowball

Petunia- Snowball

$1.25

Petunia- Red and White Star

Petunia- Red and White Star

$1.50

Petunia- Nana Compacta Mix

Petunia- Nana Compacta Mix

$1.25