Tomatillo- Michoacan Purple

Physalis ixocarpa


Standard seed packet, 115 seeds (NOT TO WA)

$1.50
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Tomatillo- Michoacan Purple

Physalis ixocarpa

Synonyms: Physalis philadelphica Lam

NOT TO WA


  • Annual, 120cm
  • Attractive small purple/green fruit
  • Great raw or cooked


Annual from Mexico growing to 120cm. Plants produce delicious green/purple fruit that is encased in a papery husk called a calyx. Fruit is ready to harvest when the calyx becomes brittle and begins to split. Calyx is not edible. Fruit can be eaten raw or cooked. Is used in salsas, sauces, jams and preserves. Unripe fruit is also used extensively in curries, soups and stews. Also known as 'Husk Tomato' or 'Mexican Tomato'. Heirloom.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 4mm
When: Spring and early summer
Germination: 15-20 days @ 22-28°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Plant Height: 120cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 70-90 days
*Notes: Keep well watered. Do not over water. To reduce the risk of disease do not overhead water. Fruit is ready to harvest when the husk becomes brittle and begins to break. Do not eat husk. Protect from cold weather.

(Product number: A4-12)


SKU A4-12
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Physalis ixocarpa
Botanical synonyms: Physalis philadelphica Lam
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 115 seeds
Quarantine restrictions: NOT TO WA
Photo credits:

Photo by Grace / CC BY 2.0

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- San Marzano

Tomato- San Marzano

$1.25

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.50

Purslane- Green

Purslane- Green

$1.25

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

$1.25

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.50

Rosella

Rosella

$1.50

Broccoli- Purple Sprouting

Broccoli- Purple Sprouting

$1.25


More From This Category


Radish- White Icicle

Radish- White Icicle

$1.25

Cabbage- Red Dutch

Cabbage- Red Dutch

$1.25

Beetroot- Early Wonder

Beetroot- Early Wonder

$1.25

Chilli- Jalapeno

Chilli- Jalapeno

$1.25

Artichoke- Purple Headed

Artichoke- Purple Headed

$1.75