Tomato- Australian Red

Solanum lycopersicum

Rated 4/5 based on 1 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 65 seeds

$1.50
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Australian Red

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Large flat red fruit
  • Good for cooler climates


Climbing. Excellent flavour. Good variety for cooler climates. Good all purpose variety.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 100-120 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: D4-08)
Seeds per gram: 325 seeds


SKU D4-08
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 65 seeds
Seeds per gram: 325

Red Tomatoes

By: on 22 September 2016
A great eating tomato. This has grown well during the northern Autumn and Winter. Heavy bearer, but plant dies off quickly in this climate. Tomatoes are full flavoured and no problem to grow. Gregg Jacobson
(4)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Alyssum- Carpet of Snow

Alyssum- Carpet of Snow

$1.25

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.25

Tomato- Beefsteak

Tomato- Beefsteak

$1.25

Tomato- Tommy Toe

Tomato- Tommy Toe

$1.25

Water Cress

Water Cress

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Ram's Horn

Tomato- Ram's Horn

$1.25

Tomato- Roma

Tomato- Roma

$1.25

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.25

Tomato- Aunt Ruby's Green

Tomato- Aunt Ruby's Green

$1.25

Tomato- Big Pear

Tomato- Big Pear

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Tommy Toe

Tomato- Yellow Tommy Toe

$1.25

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.25

Tomato- Sweet Marbles

Tomato- Sweet Marbles

$1.25