Tomato- Beefsteak

Solanum lycopersicum

Rated 5/5 based on 4 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 80 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Beefsteak

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Heritage variety
  • Large fruit to 500g


Climbing. Heritage variety. Very large, ribbed, slightly flat, red fruits growing up to 500g. Delicious pink/red meaty flesh that is ideal for slicing.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 96 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: B3-11)
Seeds per gram: 422 seeds


SKU B3-11
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 80 seeds
Seeds per gram: 422

Tomato- Beefsteak

19 December 2020
My tomato plants are beautiful! The fruits are so big and are still ripening. Some of the fruits have become very ribbed, but they look very interesting.
(5)

Good

By: on 23 March 2016
All seeds germinated. Lots of green tomatoes, can't wait for them to turn red!
(4)

Great

By: on 23 March 2016
Firstly...Super prices on all the seeds . My beefsteaks are about 6 foot tall at the moment with about 15 very large fruits on each, still in the ripening stage. Thank you for your wonderful seeds.
(5)

Huge!

By: on 23 March 2016
These grow massive! They look so cool in the garden. They have a great flavour.
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Lettuce- Black Seeded

Lettuce- Black Seeded

$1.25

Kale- Black Toscana

Kale- Black Toscana

$1.25

Leek- Bulgarian Giant

Leek- Bulgarian Giant

$1.25

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.25

Cucumber- Poinsett

Cucumber- Poinsett

$1.50

Strawberry- Alpine

Strawberry- Alpine

$1.25

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Reisetomate

Tomato- Reisetomate

$1.25

Tomato- Rouge De Marmande

Tomato- Rouge De Marmande

$1.25

Tomato- Red Fig

Tomato- Red Fig

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Grosse Lisse

Tomato- Yellow Grosse Lisse

$1.25

Tomato- Sweet Marbles

Tomato- Sweet Marbles

$1.25

Tomato- Black Cherry

Tomato- Black Cherry

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Currant

Tomato- Yellow Currant

$1.50

Tomato- Sweetie

Tomato- Sweetie

$1.25