Tomato- Black Krim

Solanum lycopersicum

Rated 5/5 based on 2 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Black Krim

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Heirloom variety
  • Medium sized dark purple fruit


Heirloom variety. Climbing. Produces medium sized dark purple fruit. Very productive and exceptional flavour. Looks great sliced.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 80 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: B1-11)
Seeds per gram: 382 seeds


SKU B1-11
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 382

What a great winter producer

8 September 2019
I grew these last year during summer two plants they were late bloomers funny thing a soon as the cold weather came they took off I actually got more right through winter and are still picking them and it’s now spring, Penrith NSW
(5)

The best

By: on 23 March 2016
Last year I grew 5 tomato varieties; this was my favourite. Beautiful flavour and such meaty flesh. This year I'm growing Black Krim and 2 other new types.
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Tarragon- Russian

Tarragon- Russian

$1.50

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

$1.25

Radish- Watermelon

Radish- Watermelon

$1.50

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.50

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.50

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.50

Tomato- Beefsteak

Tomato- Beefsteak

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Gold Nugget

Tomato- Gold Nugget

$1.25

Tomato- Red Fig

Tomato- Red Fig

$1.25

Tomato- Ice

Tomato- Ice

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.50

Tomato- Yellow Tommy Toe

Tomato- Yellow Tommy Toe

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.50

Tomato- Black Cherry

Tomato- Black Cherry

$1.25

Tomato- Saint Pierre

Tomato- Saint Pierre

$1.25