Tomato- Brandywine Red

Solanum lycopersicum

Rated 4/5 based on 1 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 80 seeds

$1.50
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Brandywine Red

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Amish heirloom variety
  • Large red fruit to 450g


Climbing. Amish heirloom variety. Very large flat red fruit growing up to 450g. Meaty pink/red flesh. Superb flavour that is considered to be among the best tasting tomatoes available.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 72 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: B2-15)
Seeds per gram: 362 seeds


SKU B2-15
Shipping Weight 0.0007kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 80 seeds
Seeds per gram: 362

Delicious

21 January 2019
Both seeds and plants grew well. Fruit is large and very sweet and tasty. First fruit ripened in January. Will grow them again very happy.
(4)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Snapdragon- Tom Thumb mix

Snapdragon- Tom Thumb mix

$1.25

Silverbeet- Ruby Red

Silverbeet- Ruby Red

$1.25

Cucumber- Poinsett

Cucumber- Poinsett

$1.50

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

$1.25

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.50

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.50


More From This Category


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Tomato- Ram's Horn

Tomato- Ram's Horn

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.50

Tomato- Sweetie

Tomato- Sweetie

$1.25

Tomato- Black Cherry

Tomato- Black Cherry

$1.25

Tomato- Tatura Dwarf

Tomato- Tatura Dwarf

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Tommy Toe

Tomato- Yellow Tommy Toe

$1.25

Tomato- Red Fig

Tomato- Red Fig

$1.25