Tomato- Tropic

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.50
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Tropic

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Good variety for warm and humid climates
  • Disease resistant


This variety is best suited to warm and humid climates; it has excellent disease resistance. Climbing (indeterminate). Plants produce good yields of medium sized round fruit that grow to around 250g, with firm red skin and sweet flavour.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 80-90 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: F2-09)
Seeds per gram: 270 seeds


SKU F2-09
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 270

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Silverbeet- Ruby Red

Silverbeet- Ruby Red

$1.25

Carrot- Short Kuroda

Carrot- Short Kuroda

$1.25

Echinacea

Echinacea

$1.50

Zinnia- Lilliput Mix

Zinnia- Lilliput Mix

$1.25

Tomato- Tommy Toe

Tomato- Tommy Toe

$1.25

Carrot- Baby Amsterdam

Carrot- Baby Amsterdam

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Beefsteak

Tomato- Beefsteak

$1.50

Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.50

Tomato- German Johnson

Tomato- German Johnson

$1.25

Tomato- Sugar Lump

Tomato- Sugar Lump

$1.25

Tomato- Ice

Tomato- Ice

$1.25

Tomato- Totem

Tomato- Totem

$1.50

Tomato- Roma

Tomato- Roma

$1.25