Tomato- German Johnson

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- German Johnson

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Heirloom variety
  • Meaty flesh with few seeds


Climbing. American heirloom variety. Large pink/red fruit with smooth meaty flesh and few seeds. Fruit varies is size but large fruit over 450g are common. Exceptional flavour. Good for slicing and canning.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 80 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: F2-07)
Seeds per gram: 448 seeds


SKU F2-07
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 448

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Cucumber- Poinsett

Cucumber- Poinsett

$1.50

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.25

Broccoli- Di Ciccio

Broccoli- Di Ciccio

$1.25

Tomato- Beefsteak

Tomato- Beefsteak

$1.25

Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

$1.25

Tomato- Principe Borghese

Tomato- Principe Borghese

$1.50

Tomato- Rouge De Marmande

Tomato- Rouge De Marmande

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

$1.25

Tomato- Riesentraube

Tomato- Riesentraube

$1.25

Tomato- Big Rainbow

Tomato- Big Rainbow

$1.25

Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

$1.25

Tomato- Reisetomate

Tomato- Reisetomate

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Grosse Lisse

Tomato- Yellow Grosse Lisse

$1.25

Tomato- Jaune Flamme

Tomato- Jaune Flamme

$1.25

Tomato- Tigerella

Tomato- Tigerella

$1.25