Tomato- Grosse Lisse

Solanum lycopersicum

Rated 5/5 based on 1 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 60 seeds

$1.25
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Grosse Lisse

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Heirloom variety
  • Heavy yielding


Climbing. Medium to large sized, globe shaped red fruit. One of the best and most popular home garden varieties. Fast growing and heavy yielding. Excellent flavour.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 85-100 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: C2-20)
Seeds per gram: 328 seeds


SKU C2-20
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 60 seeds
Seeds per gram: 328
Photo credits:

Photo by Glenn/ CC BY-SA 2.0

Fast growing delicious fruit

12 March 2019
Coped with heatwaves better than other types.
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.25

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.50

Tomato- Beefsteak

Tomato- Beefsteak

$1.25

Tomato- Tommy Toe

Tomato- Tommy Toe

$1.25

Sage

Sage

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Principe Borghese

Tomato- Principe Borghese

$1.50

Tomato- Jaune Flamme

Tomato- Jaune Flamme

$1.25

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.25

Tomato- Swift

Tomato- Swift

$1.25

Tomato- Gold Nugget

Tomato- Gold Nugget

$1.25

Tomato- Cherry Cocktail

Tomato- Cherry Cocktail

$1.25

Tomato- Daydream

Tomato- Daydream

$1.25

Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

$1.25