Tomato- Peron

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.75
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Peron

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Good resistance to disease and insects
  • Heirloom from 1950's


Climbing (indeterminate). Argentinian heirloom variety from the 1950's. Good disease resistance. Performs well in most climates but it's resistance to disease makes it a popular choice for warm and humid climates. Globe shaped red fruits have meaty flesh and very thick smooth skin growing to around 150g. Good all purpose tomato; ideal for canning, bottling, slicing, salads and cooking. Thick skin helps protect the fruit from insects. Very easy to peel. Resistant to cracking. Good mildly acidic flavour. Also known as "Peron Sprayless".


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 70 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: F2-14)
Seeds per gram: 356 seeds


SKU F2-14
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 356

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Broccoli- Di Ciccio

Broccoli- Di Ciccio

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.25

Tomato- Brandywine Red

Tomato- Brandywine Red

$1.50

Tomato- Beefsteak

Tomato- Beefsteak

$1.25

Tomato- Tommy Toe

Tomato- Tommy Toe

$1.25

Italian Parsley

Italian Parsley

$1.25

Tomato- Roma

Tomato- Roma

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.25

Tomato- Beefsteak

Tomato- Beefsteak

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Currant

Tomato- Yellow Currant

$1.75

Tomato- Money Maker

Tomato- Money Maker

$1.50

Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

$1.25

Tomato- Roma

Tomato- Roma

$1.25

Tomato- Brandywine Red

Tomato- Brandywine Red

$1.50

Tomato- Siberian

Tomato- Siberian

$2.00