Tomato- Yellow Tommy Toe

Solanum lycopersicum

Rated 5/5 based on 1 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Yellow Tommy Toe

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Yellow cherry tomato type
  • Good flavour


Yellow variety of the well-known popular tommy-toe cherry tomato. Indeterminate climbing variety producing medium sized sweet round cherry tomatoes in bright yellow. Exceptional flavour; very sweet with low acid. Long cropping. Good disease resistance. Great for snacking, salads, chutney and salsa.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 7-14 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 60cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 85 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: D5-11)
Seeds per gram: 520 seeds


SKU D5-11
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 520

Tomato- Yellow Tommy Toe

13 February 2021
Not remotely yellow...
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.25

Strawberry- Alpine

Strawberry- Alpine

$1.25

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.25

Spinach- Perpetual Gator

Spinach- Perpetual Gator

$1.25

Tomato- Tommy Toe

Tomato- Tommy Toe

$1.25

Basil- Genovese

Basil- Genovese

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.25

Tomato- Red Fig

Tomato- Red Fig

$1.25

Tomato- Beefsteak

Tomato- Beefsteak

$1.25

Tamarillo- Red

Tamarillo- Red

$1.50

Tomato- Riesentraube

Tomato- Riesentraube

$1.25

Tomato- Swift

Tomato- Swift

$1.25

Tomato- Ice

Tomato- Ice

$1.25

Tomato- Big Rainbow

Tomato- Big Rainbow

$1.25