Tomato- Sweetie

Solanum lycopersicum

Rated 5/5 based on 1 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 75 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Sweetie

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Very sweet sugary flavour
  • Small red cherry tomatoes


Climbing. Very small red cherry type fruits with exceptionally sugary sweet flavour. Long producing and heavy bearing. Fruits form in clusters. Great eaten whole in salads or by itself. The sweet flavour makes them ideal for jams, juices and preserves.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 70 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: E1-11)
Seeds per gram: 754 seeds


SKU E1-11
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 75 seeds
Seeds per gram: 754
Photo credits:

Photo by Alex "Skud" Bayley / CC BY 2.0

Tomato- Sweetie

27 June 2020
Seeds germinated and we grew our first tomato plants ever on a trellis. The kids and big kids, really enjoyed picking and eating them.
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.25

Strawberry- Alpine

Strawberry- Alpine

$1.25

Snapdragon- Tetra Mix

Snapdragon- Tetra Mix

$1.25

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

$1.25

Silverbeet- Golden Sunrise

Silverbeet- Golden Sunrise

$1.25

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.50


More From This Category


Tomato- Tatura Dwarf

Tomato- Tatura Dwarf

$1.25

Tomato- Money Maker

Tomato- Money Maker

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Currant

Tomato- Yellow Currant

$1.50

Tomato- Ram's Horn

Tomato- Ram's Horn

$1.25

Tomato- Sugar Lump

Tomato- Sugar Lump

$1.25

Tomato- Rouge De Marmande

Tomato- Rouge De Marmande

$1.25

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.25