Tomato- Yellow Grosse Lisse

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 60 seeds

$1.75
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Yellow Grosse Lisse

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Bush (determinate)
  • Heirloom variety
  • Yellow fruit


A lesser known version of the very popular red "Grosse Lisse" variety. Bush (determinate). Medium to large sized, smooth skinned, globe shaped, yellow fruit. Fast growing and heavy yielding. Excellent flavour


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 85-100 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: F4-02)
Seeds per gram: 400 seeds


SKU F4-02
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 60 seeds
Seeds per gram: 400

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.50

Tomato- San Marzano

Tomato- San Marzano

$1.25

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.50

Purslane- Green

Purslane- Green

$1.25

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

$1.25

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.50

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.50

Cabbage, Chinese- Michihili

Cabbage, Chinese- Michihili

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- San Marzano

Tomato- San Marzano

$1.25

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.50

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.50

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.50

Tomato- Ram's Horn

Tomato- Ram's Horn

$1.50

Tomato- German Johnson

Tomato- German Johnson

$1.25

Tomato- Sugar Lump

Tomato- Sugar Lump

$1.50

Tomato- Rouge De Marmande

Tomato- Rouge De Marmande

$1.25