Warrigal Greens

Tetragonia expansa

Rated 5/5 based on 4 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 25 seeds

$1.75
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Warrigal Greens

Tetragonia expansa

Synonyms: Tetragonia teragonoides


  • Native Australian vegetable
  • New Zealand Spinach
  • Heat tolerant and disease resistant


Frost tender perennial vegetable native to Australia and New Zealand grown for its fleshy green leaves which are often grown as a spinach substitute in the warmer months. Has a similar flavour to spinach and is used in the same manner; great for soups, stews and stir fries or as a steamed vegetable. Can be grown as a perennial in warm climates. Withstands light frosts only in cooler climates. Heat tolerant and disease resistant. Fast growing. Often called "New Zealand Spinach."


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings or sow direct
Sowing Depth: 10mm
When: Spring and summer
Germination: 7-21 days @ 25-30°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Half hardy Perennial
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Plant Height: 20cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 50 days
*Notes: Pick regularly to encourage more growth.

(Product number: X-013)
Seeds per gram: 14 seeds


SKU X-013
Shipping Weight 0.0026kg
Botanical name: Tetragonia expansa
Botanical synonyms: Tetragonia teragonoides
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 25 seeds
Seeds per gram: 14

Warrigal Greens

25 March 2020
Warrigal Greens are a fantastic native vegie. They are really easy to grow and the amount of leafy green you get in return for your efforts is fantastic. I frequently use them as a side to a main meal, in quiches and on toast with an egg for breakfast.
(5)

So good!

9 March 2018
Planted these in my parents' raised garden bed in rural Western Australia (it's quite hot and windy) and it has grown perfectly. We love using Warrigals and can't wait to try making pesto!
(5)

Excellent

By: on 10 May 2016
I was under the impression that this was a difficult seed to germinate, but all eight seeds we started came up and flourished. The leaves are delicious (always blanch first to lower the oxalate concentration) and keep their shape much better than English spinach when cooked. Will definitely be growing this vegetable every year.
(5)

Well

By: on 23 March 2016
All seeds germinated fine, transplanted well too.
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.50

Kale- Black Toscana

Kale- Black Toscana

$1.25

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.50

Purslane- Green

Purslane- Green

$1.25

Perilla- Red

Perilla- Red

$1.75

Carrot- Short Kuroda

Carrot- Short Kuroda

$1.25

Salsify- Mammoth Sandwich

Salsify- Mammoth Sandwich

$1.50


More From This Category