Kale- Dwarf Blue Curled

Brassica oleracea


Standard seed packet, 100 seeds

$1.00
In Stock

Size
Buy In Bulk & Save!
Buy 50 to 99: Pay $0.75
Buy 100 to 249: Pay $0.64
Buy 250 to 499: Pay $0.50
Buy 500 to 999: Pay $0.42
Buy 1,000 or more: Pay $0.36


Calculate Shipping

Kale- Dwarf Blue Curled

Brassica oleracea

Synonyms: Brassica fimbriata


  • Leaf vegetable
  • Dwarf variety, 35cm
  • Slow bolting


Kale is a primitive leaf vegetable. 'Dwarf Blue Curled' is a dwarf variety that grows to 35cm tall and 75cm wide. It has attractive curled blueish green leaves that have an excellent flavour both raw or cooked. Hardy variety. Very nutritious. 'Scotch Kale'

Kale is also known as Borecole.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 10mm
When: Spring, late summer and autumn
Row Spacing: 100cm
Position: Part or full sun, moist soil
Plant Spacing: 80cm
Hardiness: Hardy Biennial (usually grown as an annual)
Plant Height: 35cm
Days to Maturity/flowering: 55-90 days
*Notes: Protect from slugs, snails, aphids and caterpillars. Keep well watered. Pick leaves as needed.

(Product number: A4-16_P)
Seeds per gram: 700 seeds


SKU A4-16_P
Botanical name: Brassica oleracea
Botanical synonyms: Brassica fimbriata
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 100 seeds
Seeds per gram: 700
Photo credits:

Photo by Annette Jones

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Perilla- Green

Perilla- Green

$1.50

Kale- Black Toscana

Kale- Black Toscana

$1.00

Cucumber- Poinsett

Cucumber- Poinsett

$1.00

Radish- Watermelon

Radish- Watermelon

$1.20

Broccoli- Di Ciccio

Broccoli- Di Ciccio

$1.00


More From This Category