Tamarillo- Red

Solanum betaceum


Standard seed packet, 20 seeds

$1.50
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tamarillo- Red

Solanum betaceum

Synonyms: Cyphomandra betacea


  • Perennial to 200cm
  • Also known as Tree Tomato


Perennial to 200cm. Produces an upright woody stemmed brittle shrub with large green leaves and shallow root system. Red coloured egg-shaped fruit is produced in clusters on stems. Flesh is tangy and can be eaten raw or cooked, popular as a stewed fruit or turned into jams and condiments. Originating in South America, the red variety was actually developed in New Zealand. Likes regular watering, free draining soil, full sun and protection from wind. Fruit is formed on new growth; pruning after winter is recommended. Can be grown in large pots in cooler climates and moved indoors over winter. Also known as "Tree Tomato"


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer
Germination: 7-28 days @ 18-28°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Half hardy Perennial
Plant Spacing: 400cm
Plant Height: 200cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 2 years
*Notes: Protect from wind. Prune off growing tip once plants reach around 120cm to encourage branching. Plants will die back in cooler climates over winter.

(Product number: D8-01)
Seeds per gram: 208 seeds


SKU D8-01
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum betaceum
Botanical synonyms: Cyphomandra betacea
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 20 seeds
Seeds per gram: 208

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Lettuce- Black Seeded

Lettuce- Black Seeded

$1.25

Kale- Black Toscana

Kale- Black Toscana

$1.25

Strawberry- Alpine

Strawberry- Alpine

$1.25

Purslane- Green

Purslane- Green

$1.25

Radish- Watermelon

Radish- Watermelon

$1.50

Salsify- Mammoth Sandwich

Salsify- Mammoth Sandwich

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.25

Tomato- Red Fig

Tomato- Red Fig

$1.25

Tomato- Beefsteak

Tomato- Beefsteak

$1.25

Tomato- Riesentraube

Tomato- Riesentraube

$1.25

Tomato- Swift

Tomato- Swift

$1.25

Tomato- Ice

Tomato- Ice

$1.25

Tomato- Big Rainbow

Tomato- Big Rainbow

$1.25

Tomato- Reisetomate

Tomato- Reisetomate

$1.25