Tomato- Big Pear

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Big Pear

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Large Pear shaped fruits
  • Great for sauce and paste


Indeterminate variety producing large meaty pear shaped red tomatoes. This is a well known Italian heirloom variety that is popular for using for sauce and tomato paste as it has a rich flavour and a thick meaty flesh with very few seeds and low water content. 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 80cm
Plant Spacing: 70cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 90 days
*Notes: Plants may need staking. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: D6-17)
Seeds per gram: 375 seeds


SKU D6-17
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 375

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Stinging Nettle

Stinging Nettle

$1.25

Foxglove- Excelsior mix

Foxglove- Excelsior mix

$1.25

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.25

Strawberry- Alpine

Strawberry- Alpine

$1.25

Purslane- Green

Purslane- Green

$1.25

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

$1.25

Radish- Watermelon

Radish- Watermelon

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Rouge De Marmande

Tomato- Rouge De Marmande

$1.25

Tomato- Totem

Tomato- Totem

$1.50

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.25

Tomato- Principe Borghese

Tomato- Principe Borghese

$1.50

Tomato- Roma

Tomato- Roma

$1.25

Tamarillo- Red

Tamarillo- Red

$1.75

Tomato- Sugar Lump

Tomato- Sugar Lump

$1.25