Tomato- Big Rainbow

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Big Rainbow

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Highly attractive, rainbow coloured skin
  • Rainbow coloured fruits


Climbing (indeterminate). A heirloom variety, which produces large, beefsteak fruit up to 10cm in diameter. Known to be one of the most beautiful varieties available, the fruit ripens to have rainbow-coloured skin of yellow, red and orange shades. Inside, the firm juicy flesh is marbled red and yellow, which makes it a striking addition to a platter or salad when sliced. The flavour is mild and sweet.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 90 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: G4-14)
Seeds per gram: 320 seeds


SKU G4-14
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 320

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Cucumber- Poinsett

Cucumber- Poinsett

$1.50

Radish- Watermelon

Radish- Watermelon

$1.50

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.50

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.50

Salsify- Mammoth Sandwich

Salsify- Mammoth Sandwich

$1.50

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.50


More From This Category


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Tomato- Ram's Horn

Tomato- Ram's Horn

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.50

Tomato- Sweetie

Tomato- Sweetie

$1.25

Tomato- Black Cherry

Tomato- Black Cherry

$1.25

Tomato- Tatura Dwarf

Tomato- Tatura Dwarf

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Tommy Toe

Tomato- Yellow Tommy Toe

$1.25

Tomato- Red Fig

Tomato- Red Fig

$1.25