Tomato- Black Cherry

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Black Cherry

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Sweet, full and complex flavour
  • Disease resistant


Climbing (indeterminate). Early Russian variety. A popular, newer variety, known for its sweetness. It produces 3cm oval shaped, deep purple-black cherry-like fruit. Fruit has a sweet, full and complex flavour that bursts in your mouth. Vigorous and highly productive, with good disease tolerance.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 80 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: G2-18)
Seeds per gram: 760 seeds


SKU G2-18
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 760

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Cucumber- Poinsett

Cucumber- Poinsett

$1.50

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.50

Salsify- Mammoth Sandwich

Salsify- Mammoth Sandwich

$1.50

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.50

Tomato- Beefsteak

Tomato- Beefsteak

$1.25

Spinach- Perpetual Gator

Spinach- Perpetual Gator

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Saint Pierre

Tomato- Saint Pierre

$1.25

Tomato- Jaune Flamme

Tomato- Jaune Flamme

$1.25

Tomato- Sweet Marbles

Tomato- Sweet Marbles

$1.25

Tomato- Roma

Tomato- Roma

$1.25

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Tomato- Totem

Tomato- Totem

$1.50

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25

Tomato- German Johnson

Tomato- German Johnson

$1.25