Tomato- Daydream

Solanum lycopersicum

Rated 5/5 based on 1 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Daydream

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Large, 6-9cm fruits
  • Vigorous grower; High yielding


Climbing (Indeterminate). A vigorous grower, this highly productive variety produces smooth, deep red fruits over a long period of time. Fruit is large, 6-9cm in size, and is sweet tasting and low in acidity. Ideal to use in salads, sandwiches and sauces.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 70-80 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: G3-09)
Seeds per gram: 400 seeds


SKU G3-09
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 400

Tomato- Daydream

14 March 2021
Bumper Crop Summer 2020. Clay Soil Melb North suburbs. Only 2 serves of thrive, frugal watering - do not use hose or flowers will damage. Staggered ripening over Feb/Mar and size variation per bush make this a very versatile variety. Stays firm on vine and Slices well without sogginess - great for tall hamburgers.
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Cosmos- Sensation Dazzler

Cosmos- Sensation Dazzler

$1.25

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.25

Strawberry- Alpine

Strawberry- Alpine

$1.25

Purslane- Green

Purslane- Green

$1.25

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.25

Tomato- Red Fig

Tomato- Red Fig

$1.25

Tomato- Beefsteak

Tomato- Beefsteak

$1.25

Tamarillo- Red

Tamarillo- Red

$1.50

Tomato- Riesentraube

Tomato- Riesentraube

$1.25

Tomato- Swift

Tomato- Swift

$1.25

Tomato- Ice

Tomato- Ice

$1.25

Tomato- Big Rainbow

Tomato- Big Rainbow

$1.25