Tomato- Gold Nugget

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Gold Nugget

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Bush (determinate)
  • Prolific variety
  • Great for small spaces


Determinate bush style tomato. Small compact plants ideal for containers and small spaces. Producing an abundance of golden yellow cherry style tomatoes in clusters. Tender juicy fruit with a sweet flavour and low acid. Early cropping variety well suited to cooler climates. 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 7-14 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Plant Height: 65cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 70 days
*Notes: Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: D6-19)
Seeds per gram: 500 seeds


SKU D6-19
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 500

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.25

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.25

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25

Cabbage, Chinese- Michihili

Cabbage, Chinese- Michihili

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.50


More From This Category


Tomato- Rouge De Marmande

Tomato- Rouge De Marmande

$1.25

Tomato- Totem

Tomato- Totem

$1.50

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.25

Tomato- Principe Borghese

Tomato- Principe Borghese

$1.50

Tomato- Roma

Tomato- Roma

$1.25

Tamarillo- Red

Tamarillo- Red

$1.75

Tomato- Sugar Lump

Tomato- Sugar Lump

$1.25