Tomato- Red Fig

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Red Fig

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Semi-determinate, compact habit
  • Red pear shaped fruits
  • Great for drying


Semi-determinate variety with a compact habit. Well know heirloom tomato popular in the 1800's producing an abundance of small pear-shaped red fruits. Plant has a compact habit and produces small sweet thin-skinned fruits which ripen quickly. Popular for preserving, chutneys, drying, snacking and use in salads or on pizza. Early variety producing fruit around 10 weeks from planting.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 80cm
Plant Spacing: 70cm
Plant Height: 100cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 70 days
*Notes: Plants may need staking. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: E5-14)
Seeds per gram: 510 seeds


SKU E5-14
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 510

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Watermelon- Charleston Grey

Watermelon- Charleston Grey

$1.50

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.50

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.50

Tomato- Cherry Cocktail

Tomato- Cherry Cocktail

$1.25

Malabar Spinach- Red

Malabar Spinach- Red

$1.75


More From This Category


Tomato- Tigerella

Tomato- Tigerella

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Tommy Toe

Tomato- Yellow Tommy Toe

$1.25

Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

$1.50

Tomato- Yellow Grosse Lisse

Tomato- Yellow Grosse Lisse

$1.25

Tomato- Beefsteak

Tomato- Beefsteak

$1.25

Tomato- Santorini

Tomato- Santorini

$1.25

Tomato- Totem

Tomato- Totem

$1.50

Tomato- Sweetie

Tomato- Sweetie

$1.25