Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Produces massive fruit that grow up to 2kg
  • Heirloom


Climbing (indeterminate). Heirloom variety first introduced in 1922. Plants produce very large red/pink beefsteak fruit that have been known to grow up to 2kg but are more common around 500g. Excellent flavour; rich and sweet. Plants are very productive producing up to 16kg of fruit each. The plant got it's name after a gardener payed of his mortgage over 6 years by selling plants for $1.00 each.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 85 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: F2-13)
Seeds per gram: 400 seeds


SKU F2-13
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 400

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought



More From This Category


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Tomato- Riesentraube

Tomato- Riesentraube

$1.25

Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

$1.50

Tomato- Sugar Lump

Tomato- Sugar Lump

$1.25

Tomato- Ice

Tomato- Ice

$1.25

Tomato- Big Rainbow

Tomato- Big Rainbow

$1.25

Tomato- Roma

Tomato- Roma

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Currant

Tomato- Yellow Currant

$1.50