Tomato- Saint Pierre

Solanum lycopersicum

Rated 5/5 based on 1 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Saint Pierre

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • French Heirloom variety
  • Drought tolerant


Climbing (indeterminate) variety. French heirloom tomato producing medium sized round red tomatoes with a good sweet flavour and soft thick smooth flesh. Great drought and cold tolerant variety, requires very little water and produces fruit over a very long season until first frost. Perfect for slicing, sauce and preserving. 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 100cm
Plant Spacing: 60cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 90 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: E6-09)
Seeds per gram: 380 seeds


SKU E6-09
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 380

Tomato- Saint Pierre

14 March 2021
Wonderful tomato you can eat like an apple - and very presentable as a gift bunch. Tended to over ripen and sunburn on vine - best to pick 2-3 days into reddening - will continue to ripen in pantry, A favourite with the local possums however ! Inexpensive L.E.D. camping lanterns placed at the base did the trick.
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Kale- Black Toscana

Kale- Black Toscana

$1.25

Leek- Bulgarian Giant

Leek- Bulgarian Giant

$1.25

Aster- Powderpuffs Mix

Aster- Powderpuffs Mix

$1.25

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.25

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

$1.25

Radish- Watermelon

Radish- Watermelon

$1.50

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

$1.25

Tomato- Riesentraube

Tomato- Riesentraube

$1.25

Tomato- Big Rainbow

Tomato- Big Rainbow

$1.25

Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

$1.25

Tomato- Reisetomate

Tomato- Reisetomate

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Grosse Lisse

Tomato- Yellow Grosse Lisse

$1.25

Tomato- Jaune Flamme

Tomato- Jaune Flamme

$1.25

Tomato- Tigerella

Tomato- Tigerella

$1.25