Tomato- Siberian

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$2.00
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Siberian

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Bush (determinate)
  • Great for cool climates
  • Early cropping variety


Bush (determinate) variety. This tomato is a popular variety for cold climate regions as it germinates and sets fruit at a lower temperature than regular tomato varieties. It is an early cropping variety, so perfect for cool climate gardeners who have a short season. Produces clusters of tasty golf-ball sized round red tomatoes. 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 17-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 60-70 days
*Notes: Plants may require staking. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: E6-11)
Seeds per gram: 385 seeds


SKU E6-11
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 385

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Perilla- Green

Perilla- Green

$1.25

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.25

Wallflower- Fire King

Wallflower- Fire King

$1.50

Celery- Tall Utah

Celery- Tall Utah

$1.25

Amaranth- Early Splendour

Amaranth- Early Splendour

$1.75

Tomato- Yellow Grosse Lisse

Tomato- Yellow Grosse Lisse

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.25

Tomato- Red Fig

Tomato- Red Fig

$1.25

Tomato- Beefsteak

Tomato- Beefsteak

$1.25

Tamarillo- Red

Tamarillo- Red

$1.50

Tomato- Riesentraube

Tomato- Riesentraube

$1.25

Tomato- Swift

Tomato- Swift

$1.25

Tomato- Ice

Tomato- Ice

$1.25

Tomato- Big Rainbow

Tomato- Big Rainbow

$1.25