Tomato- Sweet Marbles

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Sweet Marbles

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Early season variety
  • Vigorous disease resistant plants


Climbing (Indeterminate). An early season variety, reaching maturity in 65 days. Vigorous disease resistant plants closely related to wild tomatoes. This variety produces an abundance of round red sweet flavoured tomatoes smaller in size than cherry tomatoes. Perfect for snacking, salads, or kids’ lunchboxes.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 65 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: D5-09)
Seeds per gram: 550 seeds


SKU D5-09
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 550

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.25

Cucumber- Poinsett

Cucumber- Poinsett

$1.25

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

$1.25

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.50

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.50

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.50


More From This Category


Tomato- German Johnson

Tomato- German Johnson

$1.25

Tomato- Sugar Lump

Tomato- Sugar Lump

$1.25

Tomato- Swift

Tomato- Swift

$1.25

Tomato- Santorini

Tomato- Santorini

$1.25

Tomato- Big Pear

Tomato- Big Pear

$1.25

Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

$1.25

Tomato- Rouge De Marmande

Tomato- Rouge De Marmande

$1.25

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25