Tomato- Swift

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Swift

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Bush (determinate)
  • Early maturing


Bush (determinate) variety. Produces medium sized round red tomatoes early in the season. This heirloom variety originates from Canada and is very quick to produce fruit. Great for backyards, cool climates and pots or containers. 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Plant Height: 80cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 55 days
*Notes: Plants may require staking. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: D5-18)
Seeds per gram: 375 seeds


SKU D5-18
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 375

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Cucumber- Poinsett

Cucumber- Poinsett

$1.25

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

$1.25

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.50

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.50

Tomato- Tommy Toe

Tomato- Tommy Toe

$1.25

Onion- Long Tropea Red

Onion- Long Tropea Red

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.50

Tomato- German Johnson

Tomato- German Johnson

$1.25

Tomato- Santorini

Tomato- Santorini

$1.25

Tomatillo- Verde Puebla

Tomatillo- Verde Puebla

$1.50

Tomato- Gold Nugget

Tomato- Gold Nugget

$1.25

Tomato- Tatura Dwarf

Tomato- Tatura Dwarf

$1.25

Tomato- Red Fig

Tomato- Red Fig

$1.25

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.25