Tomato- Tigerella

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Tigerella

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Red with striking yellow stripes
  • Heirloom variety


Climbing (indeterminate). This English heirloom is a popular bright red variety with striking orange stripes. Highly prolific, it has good disease resistance, and produces medium sized fruit. Great tasting, with an even balance of sweetness and acidity. Makes an attractive addition to your salad.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 80 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: G1-16)
Seeds per gram: 350 seeds


SKU G1-16
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 350

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.50

Kale- Black Toscana

Kale- Black Toscana

$1.25

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.50

Strawberry- Alpine

Strawberry- Alpine

$1.50

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.50

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.50

Lavender- True English

Lavender- True English

$1.50

Minutina

Minutina

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomatillo- Verde Puebla

Tomatillo- Verde Puebla

$1.50

Tomato- Oxheart Pink

Tomato- Oxheart Pink

$1.50

Tomato- Tropic

Tomato- Tropic

$1.50

Tomato- Rouge De Marmande

Tomato- Rouge De Marmande

$1.25

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.50

Tomato- Riesentraube

Tomato- Riesentraube

$1.25

Tomato- Brandywine Red

Tomato- Brandywine Red

$1.50

Tomato- German Johnson

Tomato- German Johnson

$1.25