Tomato- Totem

Solanum lycopersicum

Rated 4/5 based on 1 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.50
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Totem

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Bush (determinate)
  • Great for pots & containers


Bush (determinate) variety. Great for growing in pots or containers this tomato has a dense bushy habit and produces a large crop of round crimson trussed tomatoes early in the season. Great for snacking, roasting, eating fresh and in salads.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Plant Height: 80cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 65 days
*Notes: Plants may require staking. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: E6-16)
Seeds per gram: 375 seeds


SKU E6-16
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 375

Tomato- Totem

14 March 2021
Reasonable harvest followed a late flowering into Feb. Needs careful pruning and staking to avoid fruit contacting soil. Slightly larger than cherry but much more versatile for baking or salad. Does not squirt. Worked well in a clay soil - melb northern suburbs.
(4)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Cucumber- Poinsett

Cucumber- Poinsett

$1.50

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25

Tomato- Tommy Toe

Tomato- Tommy Toe

$1.25

Tomato- Cherry Cocktail

Tomato- Cherry Cocktail

$1.25

Carrot- Baby Amsterdam

Carrot- Baby Amsterdam

$1.25

Okra- Burgundy

Okra- Burgundy

$1.25

Tomato- Sweetie

Tomato- Sweetie

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

$1.25

Tomato- Riesentraube

Tomato- Riesentraube

$1.25

Tomato- Big Rainbow

Tomato- Big Rainbow

$1.25

Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

$1.25

Tomato- Reisetomate

Tomato- Reisetomate

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Grosse Lisse

Tomato- Yellow Grosse Lisse

$1.25

Tomato- Jaune Flamme

Tomato- Jaune Flamme

$1.25

Tomato- Tigerella

Tomato- Tigerella

$1.25