Tomato- White Cherry

Solanum lycopersicum

Rated 5/5 based on 1 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- White Cherry

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Pale yellow to ivory coloured, cherry fruit
  • Heirloom variety


Climbing (indeterminate). Compact and easy to pick heirloom cherry variety, which produces a good yield over a long season. Produces pale yellow to ivory coloured fruit, which will appear paler with less sun exposure. Fruit has a mild, sweet and fruity flavour. Combine with Black Cherry and Cherry Cocktail for a vibrant tri-colour salad.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 80 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: G4-16)
Seeds per gram: 500 seeds


SKU G4-16
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 500

Tomato- White Cherry

6 June 2020
A really lovely tomato. Great cropper and still producing (slowly) even after our first frost!
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Lettuce- Black Seeded

Lettuce- Black Seeded

$1.25

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.25

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

$1.25

Tomato- Cherry Cocktail

Tomato- Cherry Cocktail

$1.25

Amaranth- Early Splendour

Amaranth- Early Splendour

$1.75

Amaranth- Illumination

Amaranth- Illumination

$2.00

Tomato- German Johnson

Tomato- German Johnson

$1.25

Tomato- Principe Borghese

Tomato- Principe Borghese

$1.50


More From This Category


Tamarillo- Red

Tamarillo- Red

$1.75

Tomato- Riesentraube

Tomato- Riesentraube

$1.25

Tomato- Money Maker

Tomato- Money Maker

$1.25

Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

$1.25

Tomato- Black Cherry

Tomato- Black Cherry

$1.25

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.25

Tomato- Reisetomate

Tomato- Reisetomate

$1.25