Tomato- Sugar Lump

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Sugar Lump

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • One of the sweetest cherry varieties available
  • Heirloom variety


Climbing (indeterminate). First introduced in Germany in 1950, this heirloom variety produces clusters of 6 - 12 smooth, deep red, 2.5cm cherry fruits. Considered to be one of the sweetest varieties available, hence its name, it makes a great snack, a flavourful addition to salads, and is also ideal for drying and preserving. Hardy and crack resistant, it is also known as ‘Benary's Gartenfreude, Hochzucht’, ‘Jung's Sugar Lump’, ‘'Gardener's Delight' and 'Delice du Jardinier'.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 80 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: G1-13)
Seeds per gram: 750 seeds


SKU G1-13
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 750

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.25

Cucumber- Poinsett

Cucumber- Poinsett

$1.50

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

$1.50

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.25

Onion- Spring Pompei

Onion- Spring Pompei

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.25

Tomato- Rouge De Marmande

Tomato- Rouge De Marmande

$1.25

Tomato- Gold Nugget

Tomato- Gold Nugget

$1.25

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.25

Tomato- Beefsteak

Tomato- Beefsteak

$1.25

Tomato- Saint Pierre

Tomato- Saint Pierre

$1.25

Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

$1.25