Strawberry Spinach

Chenopodium foliosum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds (NOT TO WA)

$1.50
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Strawberry Spinach

Chenopodium foliosum

Synonyms: Blitum virgatum

NOT TO WA


  • Annual to 50cm
  • Native to Europe
  • Edible leaves & berries


Annual to 50cm. Produces long branches of green toothed leaves and red strawberry like fruits. Sweet fruit can be eaten raw or cooked and is often used in salads or preserves. Leaves & shoots can be eaten raw or cooked like spinach. Fast growing unusual herb, does well in pots or even as an ornamental plant. Also known as "Strawberry Goosefoot", "Leafy Goosefoot" or "Strawberry Blite".


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 3mm
When: Spring
Germination: 7-14 days @ 18-22°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Half hardy Perennial
Plant Spacing: 100cm
Plant Height: 50cm
Position: Full sun to part shade, well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 50 days

(Product number: D8-16)
Seeds per gram: 1250 seeds


SKU D8-16
Shipping Weight 0.0010kg
Botanical name: Chenopodium foliosum
Botanical synonyms: Blitum virgatum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Quarantine restrictions: NOT TO WA
Seeds per gram: 1250

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Stinging Nettle

Stinging Nettle

$1.25

Strawberry- Alpine

Strawberry- Alpine

$1.25

Purslane- Green

Purslane- Green

$1.25

Radish- Watermelon

Radish- Watermelon

$1.25

Plantago Plantain

Plantago Plantain

$1.25

Perilla- Red

Perilla- Red

$1.25


More From This Category


Garland- Serrate Leaf

Garland- Serrate Leaf

$1.25

Tansy

Tansy

$1.50

Plantago Plantain

Plantago Plantain

$1.25

Savory- Summer

Savory- Summer

$1.25

Wild Evening Primrose

Wild Evening Primrose

$1.25

Lovage

Lovage

$1.25

Anise Hyssop

Anise Hyssop

$1.25

Garland- Large Round Leaf

Garland- Large Round Leaf

$1.25